Difference between revisions of "WWRF44 Road Ahead to Ubiquitous 5G"
Josef.Noll (Talk | contribs) (Created page with "{{Meeting |Title=WWRF #44 Road ahead to Ubiquitous 5G |Place=Aalborg University@Copenhagen |Date=2020/06/29 |Duration=1Jul2020 |Organiser=Knud Erik Skouby, |User=Josef.Noll |P...") |
Josef.Noll (Talk | contribs) (→Venue) |
||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
= Venue = | = Venue = | ||
'''The Road Ahead to Ubiquitous 5G''' - http://www.wwrf.ch/programs.html | '''The Road Ahead to Ubiquitous 5G''' - http://www.wwrf.ch/programs.html | ||
+ | * Virtual Meetings | ||
+ | |||
{{Show_Presentation|Josef Noll|1 Jul 2020}} | {{Show_Presentation|Josef Noll|1 Jul 2020}} | ||
+ | = Agenda = | ||
+ | == Monday 29 June == | ||
+ | 09:00 – 11:00 CEST OPENING SESSION- Chaired by Knud Erik Skouby, AAU | ||
+ | : 09:00 – 9:20 - Nigel Jefferies, WWRF Chair - WWRF Welcome | ||
+ | : 09:20 – 9:40 - Robert Lindgaard, Danish Energy Agency (Telecom) -The state of play of 5G in Denmark | ||
+ | : 09:40 – 10:00 - Rahim Tafazolli, University of Surrey - What Next? Faster and further, intelligently | ||
+ | : 10:00- 10:20 - Mads Rasmussen, Huawei, DK - Huawei’s vision for wireless | ||
+ | : 10:20 – 10:40 - Simon Saunders, Ofcom, UK - The role of Emerging Technology at Ofcom, UK | ||
+ | : 10:40 – 11:00 - Questions & Answers | ||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | 11:30 – 12:30 CEST PLENARY SESSION 1 - AI, VR, AR, NEW USE CASES - Chaired by Idongesit Williams, AAU | ||
+ | : 11.30 – 11:50 Ali Adjorlu - Virtual Reality as a tool to teach social and daily living skills to children and adolescents diagnosed with autism spectrum disorder | ||
+ | : 11:50 – 12:10- Allan Hammershøj, Mediathand - OTT Broadcast in an 5G ecosystem - A disruptive new opportunity for distribution of media making 8K streaming and beyond a reality | ||
+ | : 12:10 – 12:30 Questions & Answers | ||
+ | |||
+ | 13:30 – 14:50 CEST PLENARY SESSION 2 - SMART CITIES - Chaired by Hendrik Berndt | ||
+ | : 13:30 – 13:50 - Franck Boissière, EU Commission, DG Connect E4 - Whiter or wither wireless communications for Smart Cities and Communities: Where are we after 20+ years of European research programmes | ||
+ | : 13:50 – 14:10 - Anders P. Mynster, FORCE - IoT as infrastructure for smart cities | ||
+ | : 14:10 - 14:30 - Dimitra Simeonidou - Urban 5G Experimentation at Bristol: Challenges and Lessons Learned | ||
+ | : 14:30 - 14:50 Questions & Answers | ||
+ | |||
+ | 15:20 - 17.20 CEST - WG SESSION 1A – WGD - Chaired by Angeliki Alexiou, University of Piraeus | ||
+ | : 15:20 - 15:40 Haris Gačanin, RWTH Aachen University, Germany - Practical perspectives and challenges of deep learning in next generation wireless communications | ||
+ | : 15:40 - 16:00 Osama M. Bushnaq et al , King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Kingdom of Saudi- Cellular Traffic Offloading Through Tethered-UAV | ||
+ | : 16:00 - 16:20 Geoffroy Lerosey, Greenerwave, France - Wavefront shaping with tunable metasurface for wireless communications: from concepts to pragmatism | ||
+ | : 16:20 - 16:40 Katsuyuki Haneda, Aalto University, Finland - Millimeter-wave antennas systems, propagation measurements and modeling: moving toward Terahertz regime | ||
+ | : 16:40 - 17:00 Questions & Answers | ||
+ | |||
+ | 15:20 - 16:40 CEST - WG SESSION 1B – WGA/B - Chaired by Knud Erik Skouby, AAU | ||
+ | : 15:20 - 15:40 Henrik Tange, DTU - Trust and User Privacy issues in 5G | ||
+ | : 15:40 - 16:00 Sørensen et al, AAU - GDPR two years after | ||
+ | : 16:00 - 16:20 Skouby et al, AAU - Security & privacy – a WWRF WP? | ||
+ | : 16:20 - 16:40 Questions & Answers | ||
+ | |||
+ | 17:20 - 18:40 CEST - WG SESSION 2A – WG THZ | ||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | Chaired by Angeliki Alexiou, University of Piraeus | ||
+ | |||
+ | 17:20 - 17:40 | ||
+ | Mohamed-Slim Alouini, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Kingdom of Saudi Arabia | ||
+ | |||
+ | Addressing spectrum scarcity through extreme bandwidth communications | ||
+ | |||
+ | 17:40 - 18:00 | ||
+ | Thomas Kuerner, TU Braunschweig, Germany | ||
+ | |||
+ | Towards THz Backhaul/Fronthaul Links –Approach and first Results from the ThoR Project | ||
+ | |||
+ | 18:00 - 18:20 | ||
+ | Isabelle Siaud, Anne-Marie Ulmer-Moll, Orange Labs Networks, Rennes France | ||
+ | |||
+ | THz Key Enabling Technologies for Beyond 5G applications | ||
+ | |||
+ | 18:20 - 18:40 | ||
+ | Questions & Answers | ||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | 16:40 - 18:00 CEST | ||
+ | |||
+ | WG SESSION 2B – WG CV 1 | ||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | Chaired by Seshadri Mohan, University of Arkansas | ||
+ | |||
+ | 16:40 - 17:00 | ||
+ | |||
+ | Subhash Mondal & Subodh Gajare | ||
+ | |||
+ | Standards landscape for Connected vehicles | ||
+ | |||
+ | 17:00 - 17:20 | ||
+ | |||
+ | Marcus Wong, Futurewei Technologies Update on Security Standards for Connected Vehicles | ||
+ | 17:20 - 17:40 | ||
+ | |||
+ | Ahmed Y. Awad & Seshadri Mohan | ||
+ | |||
+ | Integrated V2X Services with GCSE Over IMS | ||
+ | |||
+ | 17:40 - 18:00 | ||
+ | |||
+ | Gurinder Singh et al,Department of Electronics and Communications Engineering, IIIT-Delhi | ||
+ | |||
+ | Optical Power domain NOMA, Visible Light Communication, Stochastic Geometry | ||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | Tuesday 30 June | ||
+ | 08:30 – 09:00 CEST | ||
+ | |||
+ | Registration | ||
+ | |||
+ | 09:00 -10:20 CEST | ||
+ | |||
+ | PLENARY SESSION 3 - IMT-2020 DEVELOPMENT | ||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | Chaired by Angeliki Alexiou, University of Piraeus | ||
+ | |||
+ | 09:00 – 09:20 | ||
+ | |||
+ | Bharat Bhatia, IAFI | ||
+ | |||
+ | Overview of ITU and IMT-2020 process | ||
+ | |||
+ | 09:20 – 09:40 | ||
+ | |||
+ | Angeliki Alexiou, University of Piraeus | ||
+ | |||
+ | Report on WWRF IMT-2020 Independent Evaluation Group activities and findings | ||
+ | |||
+ | 09:40- 10:00 | ||
+ | |||
+ | Christos Politis, University of Kingston | ||
+ | |||
+ | Evaluating the Nufront submission for IMT-2020 | ||
+ | |||
+ | 10:00 – 10:20 | ||
+ | |||
+ | Questions & Answers | ||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | 10:20 – 10:50 | ||
+ | |||
+ | Coffee break | ||
+ | |||
+ | 10:50 – 12.30 CEST | ||
+ | |||
+ | PLENARY SESSION 4 - CYBERSECURITY | ||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | Chaired by Ramjee Prasad, Aarhus University | ||
+ | |||
+ | 10:50 – 11:10 | ||
+ | |||
+ | Jens Myrup, AAU | ||
+ | |||
+ | Understanding the Hacker Mindset | ||
+ | |||
+ | 11:10 – 11:30 | ||
+ | |||
+ | Charles Brookson, ETSI | ||
+ | |||
+ | The Evolution of Telecommunications Security | ||
+ | |||
+ | 11:30 – 11:50 | ||
+ | |||
+ | Anand Prasad, Wenovator LLC | ||
+ | |||
+ | 5G Security: Deployment and Operations | ||
+ | |||
+ | 11:50 – 12:10 | ||
+ | |||
+ | Marcus Wong, Futurewei Technologies | ||
+ | |||
+ | 5G Security: Surviving the First Phase | ||
+ | |||
+ | 12:10 – 12:30 | ||
+ | |||
+ | Questions & Answers | ||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | 12:30 – 13:30 | ||
+ | |||
+ | Lunch | ||
+ | |||
+ | 13:30 - 14:50 CEST | ||
+ | |||
+ | WG SESSION 3A WG C | ||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | Chaired by Sudhir Dixit | ||
+ | |||
+ | 13.30 – 13:50 | ||
+ | |||
+ | Sudhir Dixit | ||
+ | |||
+ | Network slicing WP review | ||
+ | |||
+ | 13:50 – 14:10 | ||
+ | |||
+ | Marleen Steinhoff, Munich University of Applied Sciences | ||
+ | |||
+ | Using software containers for privileged access management in cloud environments | ||
+ | |||
+ | 14:10 – 14:30 | ||
+ | |||
+ | Ohood Althobaiti, Kings College, London | ||
+ | |||
+ | Internet of Things: An Overview | ||
+ | |||
+ | 14:30 - 14:50 | ||
+ | Questions & Answers | ||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | 13:30 - 14:50 CEST | ||
+ | |||
+ | WG SESSION 3B WG CYBER | ||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | Chaired by Samant Khajuria, Terma | ||
+ | |||
+ | 13.30 – 13:50 | ||
+ | |||
+ | Neeli R. Prasad, Sadia Anwar and Ishita Sharma, | ||
+ | |||
+ | Overview of security challenges in wireless IoT infrastructures in autonomous vehicles | ||
+ | |||
+ | 13:50 – 14:10 | ||
+ | |||
+ | Per Lynggaard, DTU | ||
+ | |||
+ | Security challenges in using LoRaWAN technology in safety critical IoT applications | ||
+ | |||
+ | 14:10 – 14:30 | ||
+ | |||
+ | Per Valter, AU | ||
+ | |||
+ | The role of security by design in green multi business model innovation eco systems and its consequences | ||
+ | |||
+ | 14:30 - 14:50 | ||
+ | |||
+ | Questions & Answers | ||
+ | 14:50 – 15:20 | ||
+ | |||
+ | Coffee Break | ||
+ | |||
+ | 15:20 - 16:50 CEST | ||
+ | |||
+ | WG SESSION 4A VIP RAIL | ||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | Chaired by Steffen Ring, Ring Advocacy | ||
+ | |||
+ | 15:20 – 15:30 | ||
+ | |||
+ | Steffen Ring, Ring Advocacy | ||
+ | |||
+ | VIP RAIL scope in a nutshell | ||
+ | |||
+ | 15:30 – 15:50 | ||
+ | |||
+ | Dr. Lee, DanKook Univ. S. Korea | ||
+ | Railway communications: present and future | ||
+ | |||
+ | 15:50 – 16:10 | ||
+ | |||
+ | Rodrigo Alvarez, Railsystems Australia | ||
+ | |||
+ | Mirroring Futures: MCX vs FRMCS | ||
+ | |||
+ | 16:10 - 16:30 | ||
+ | |||
+ | Stephan Sand, Institute of Communications and Navigation, German Aerospace Center | ||
+ | |||
+ | Digital Urban Rail Communications with Vehicle-to-Everything Radio Technologies | ||
+ | |||
+ | 16:30 - 16:50 Questions & Answers | ||
+ | 15:20 - 16:40 CEST | ||
+ | |||
+ | WG SESSION 4B VIP BM | ||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | Chaired by Knud Erik Skouby, AAU | ||
+ | |||
+ | 15:20 – 15:40 | ||
+ | |||
+ | Henrik Westerby, Peter Danielsen, Gitte Kingo Andersen, Peter Lindgren, AU | ||
+ | |||
+ | Green Business Models - Energy Efficiency and CO2 savings in Central Denmark Region SME´s – how can future wireless technology be embedded? | ||
+ | |||
+ | 15:40 – 16:00 | ||
+ | |||
+ | Sadia Anwar, Ishita Sharma, Peter Enevoldsen, Peter Lindgren, AU | ||
+ | |||
+ | Green Business Modelling in in Baltic Sea region – how can future wireless technology support? | ||
+ | |||
+ | 16:00 – 16:20 | ||
+ | |||
+ | Ishita Sharma, Peter Lindgren, AU | ||
+ | |||
+ | A Green and Sustainable Framework for a Functional Inter Modal Transport Hub | ||
+ | |||
+ | 16:20 - 16:40 | ||
+ | |||
+ | Peter Lindgren, AU | ||
+ | |||
+ | Green Business Models and Future Wireless Technology – a business case study | ||
+ | |||
+ | 16:40 - 18:00 CEST | ||
+ | |||
+ | WG SESSION 5 VIP CV 2 | ||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | Chaired by Seshardi Mohan, University of Arkansas | ||
+ | |||
+ | 16:40 – 17:00 | ||
+ | |||
+ | Sayon Karmakar & Seshadri Mohan, University of Arkansas | ||
+ | Monitoring Biomarkers of Drivers with Medical Wireless Sensor Networks deployed in Connected Vehicles | ||
+ | |||
+ | 17:00 – 17:20 | ||
+ | |||
+ | Stephan Sand, German Aerospace Center | ||
+ | |||
+ | Digital Urban Rail Communications with Vehicle-to-Everything Radio Technologies | ||
+ | |||
+ | 17:20 – 17:40 | ||
+ | |||
+ | Andre Burgess Addressing the data challenges in Connected Vehicles | ||
+ | 17:40 - 18:00 | ||
+ | |||
+ | Bhavani Shankar | ||
+ | |||
+ | Automotive Joint Sensing and Communication: Enhancing Automated Driver Assistance Systems Using 5G | ||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | Wednesday 1 July | ||
+ | 08:30 – 08:45 CEST | ||
+ | |||
+ | Registration | ||
+ | |||
+ | 08:45 - 09:00 | ||
+ | |||
+ | Liana Jacinta, Wirahswasta, Malaysia | ||
+ | |||
+ | Invitation to the 45th WWRF meeting | ||
+ | |||
+ | 09:00 – 11:30 CEST | ||
+ | |||
+ | PLENARY SESSION 5 - BEYOND 5G | ||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | Chaired by Simon Fletcher, Real Wireless | ||
+ | |||
+ | 09:00 – 9:20 | ||
+ | |||
+ | Alan Carlton, Interdigital | ||
+ | |||
+ | Beyond 5G to 6G: What might be the breaking points could take us to another generation? | ||
+ | |||
+ | 09:20 – 9:40 | ||
+ | |||
+ | Simon Fletcher, Real Wireless | ||
+ | |||
+ | Softwarisation of connectivity | ||
+ | |||
+ | 09:40 – 10:00 | ||
+ | |||
+ | Josef Noll, Univ of Oslo/ Basic Internet | ||
+ | |||
+ | 6G for Digital Inclusion and Catalyst for the SDGs | ||
+ | |||
+ | 10:00 – 10:20 | ||
+ | |||
+ | Coffee break | ||
+ | |||
+ | 10:20 – 10:40 | ||
+ | |||
+ | Thomas Magedanz, Fraunhofer | ||
+ | |||
+ | Getting started for 6G Research with Open5GCore | ||
+ | |||
+ | 10:40 – 11:00 | ||
+ | |||
+ | Halim Yanikomeroglu, Carleton University | ||
+ | |||
+ | Wireless Access Network Architecture: The Next 20+ Years | ||
+ | |||
+ | 11:00 – 11:30 | ||
+ | |||
+ | Questions & Answers | ||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | 11:30 - 11:50 | ||
+ | |||
+ | Coffee | ||
+ | |||
+ | 11:50 - 13:10 CEST | ||
+ | |||
+ | PLENARY SESSION 6 - 5G BUSINESS MODELS | ||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | Chaired by Knud Erik Skouby, AAU | ||
+ | |||
+ | 11:50 – 12:10 | ||
+ | |||
+ | Peter Lindgren, AU | ||
+ | |||
+ | A Scoping Review of Green Business Model related to future wireless technology | ||
+ | |||
+ | 12:10 – 12:30 | ||
+ | |||
+ | Markus Eisenhauer, Fraunhofer FIT | ||
+ | |||
+ | MONICA: Improving noise and safety at large-scale open-air events using ubiquitous IoT technology | ||
+ | |||
+ | 12:30 – 12:50 | ||
+ | |||
+ | SN Gupta, Blue Town India | ||
+ | |||
+ | Frugal 5G- Bringing 5G faster to Rural Areas | ||
+ | |||
+ | 12:50 – 13:10 | ||
+ | |||
+ | Question & Answers | ||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | 13:10 – 14:00 | ||
+ | |||
+ | Lunch Break | ||
+ | |||
+ | 14:00 - 15:20 CEST | ||
+ | |||
+ | WG SESSION 6A - WIRELESS AI | ||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | Chaired by Fisseha Mekuria, CSIR, South Africa | ||
+ | |||
+ | 14:00 - 14:20 Azade Fotouhi et al, Altran Technologies, France | ||
+ | User Behaviour Analysis using IoT Data in Smart Homes | ||
+ | |||
+ | 14:20 - 14:40 | ||
+ | Premnath K Narayanan, Ericsson, Ireland | ||
+ | |||
+ | Measuring the effectiveness of autonomous network functions that use Artificial Intelligence algorithms | ||
+ | |||
+ | 14:40 - 15:00 | ||
+ | F. Mekuria & L. Mfupe, CSIR, South Africa | ||
+ | |||
+ | ITU 5G AI/ML challenge: ML Based Intelligent Spectrum Sharing & Aggregation | ||
+ | |||
+ | 15:00 - 15:20 | ||
+ | Questions & Answers | ||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | 14:00 – 15:20 CEST | ||
+ | WG SESSION 6B – WG 6G | ||
+ | |||
+ | Chaired by Sudhir Dixit | ||
+ | |||
+ | 14:00 - 14:20 Ashutosh Dutta, Johns Hopkins University & Co-Chair, IEEE | ||
+ | Security for 5G and Beyond. | ||
+ | |||
+ | 14:20 - 14:40 | ||
+ | |||
+ | Matti Latva-aho, University of Oulu 6G Flagship project | ||
+ | 14:40 - 15:00 | ||
+ | |||
+ | Simon Fletcher, Real Wireless Softwarization of connectivity | ||
+ | 15:00 - 15:20 | ||
+ | |||
+ | Sudhir Dixit, WWRF B5G to 6G: WWRF Perspectives | ||
+ | 15:20 - 16:50 CEST | ||
+ | |||
+ | PLENARY SESSION 7 INDUSTRY 4.0 CO-ORGANIZED BY DIGINNO | ||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | Chaired by Knud Erik Skouby, AAU | ||
+ | |||
+ | 15:20 - 15:50 | ||
+ | |||
+ | Niels König, Fraunhofer IPT | ||
+ | Creating the 5G Manufactuing Ecosystem - 5G-Industry Campus Europe | ||
+ | |||
+ | 15:50 – 16:10 | ||
+ | |||
+ | Idongesit Williams, AAU | ||
+ | |||
+ | Industry 4.0 in DIGINNO | ||
+ | |||
+ | 16:10 – 16:30 | ||
+ | |||
+ | Steffen Ring, Ring Advocacy | ||
+ | |||
+ | Private localized LTE/5G – The Regulatory Options | ||
+ | |||
+ | 16:30 - 16:50 | ||
+ | Mindaugas Ubartas, Infobalt | ||
+ | |||
+ | 5G: Who will benefit most corporations or SMEs? | ||
+ | |||
+ | 16:50 – 17:10 | ||
+ | |||
+ | Questions & Answers | ||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | 17:10 - 17:25 | ||
+ | |||
+ | COFFEE BREAK | ||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | 17:25 – 17:45 | ||
+ | |||
+ | Sudhir Dixit | ||
+ | |||
+ | Network Slicing | ||
+ | |||
+ | 17:45 – 18:00 CEST | ||
+ | CLOSING SESSION | ||
+ | Nigel Jefferies, Chairman of WWRF | ||
+ | |||
+ | Summing up/Good bye |
Revision as of 07:25, 1 July 2020
Wiki for ITS | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
WWRF44 Road Ahead to Ubiquitous 5G
Title | WWRF #44 Road ahead to Ubiquitous 5G |
---|---|
Place | Aalborg University@Copenhagen |
Date, Time | 2020/06/29, 1Jul2020 |
Contact Person | Knud Erik Skouby |
Participants | Josef.Noll |
related to Project | BasicInternet, DigI |
Keywords |
this page was created by Special:FormEdit/Meeting, and can be edited by Special:FormEdit/Meeting/WWRF44 Road Ahead to Ubiquitous 5G |
Category:Meeting |
Venue
The Road Ahead to Ubiquitous 5G - http://www.wwrf.ch/programs.html
- Virtual Meetings
Thumb | Title | Keywords | Date | Author/Project |
---|---|---|---|---|
6G for Digital Inclusion and Catalyst for the SDGs Click to Open WWRF#44_Road_ahead_to_Ubiquitous_5G |
6G, Digital Inclusion, National Knowledge Portal, 5G, 5G | 1 July 2020 | Josef Noll |
Agenda
Monday 29 June
09:00 – 11:00 CEST OPENING SESSION- Chaired by Knud Erik Skouby, AAU
- 09:00 – 9:20 - Nigel Jefferies, WWRF Chair - WWRF Welcome
- 09:20 – 9:40 - Robert Lindgaard, Danish Energy Agency (Telecom) -The state of play of 5G in Denmark
- 09:40 – 10:00 - Rahim Tafazolli, University of Surrey - What Next? Faster and further, intelligently
- 10:00- 10:20 - Mads Rasmussen, Huawei, DK - Huawei’s vision for wireless
- 10:20 – 10:40 - Simon Saunders, Ofcom, UK - The role of Emerging Technology at Ofcom, UK
- 10:40 – 11:00 - Questions & Answers
11:30 – 12:30 CEST PLENARY SESSION 1 - AI, VR, AR, NEW USE CASES - Chaired by Idongesit Williams, AAU
- 11.30 – 11:50 Ali Adjorlu - Virtual Reality as a tool to teach social and daily living skills to children and adolescents diagnosed with autism spectrum disorder
- 11:50 – 12:10- Allan Hammershøj, Mediathand - OTT Broadcast in an 5G ecosystem - A disruptive new opportunity for distribution of media making 8K streaming and beyond a reality
- 12:10 – 12:30 Questions & Answers
13:30 – 14:50 CEST PLENARY SESSION 2 - SMART CITIES - Chaired by Hendrik Berndt
- 13:30 – 13:50 - Franck Boissière, EU Commission, DG Connect E4 - Whiter or wither wireless communications for Smart Cities and Communities: Where are we after 20+ years of European research programmes
- 13:50 – 14:10 - Anders P. Mynster, FORCE - IoT as infrastructure for smart cities
- 14:10 - 14:30 - Dimitra Simeonidou - Urban 5G Experimentation at Bristol: Challenges and Lessons Learned
- 14:30 - 14:50 Questions & Answers
15:20 - 17.20 CEST - WG SESSION 1A – WGD - Chaired by Angeliki Alexiou, University of Piraeus
- 15:20 - 15:40 Haris Gačanin, RWTH Aachen University, Germany - Practical perspectives and challenges of deep learning in next generation wireless communications
- 15:40 - 16:00 Osama M. Bushnaq et al , King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Kingdom of Saudi- Cellular Traffic Offloading Through Tethered-UAV
- 16:00 - 16:20 Geoffroy Lerosey, Greenerwave, France - Wavefront shaping with tunable metasurface for wireless communications: from concepts to pragmatism
- 16:20 - 16:40 Katsuyuki Haneda, Aalto University, Finland - Millimeter-wave antennas systems, propagation measurements and modeling: moving toward Terahertz regime
- 16:40 - 17:00 Questions & Answers
15:20 - 16:40 CEST - WG SESSION 1B – WGA/B - Chaired by Knud Erik Skouby, AAU
- 15:20 - 15:40 Henrik Tange, DTU - Trust and User Privacy issues in 5G
- 15:40 - 16:00 Sørensen et al, AAU - GDPR two years after
- 16:00 - 16:20 Skouby et al, AAU - Security & privacy – a WWRF WP?
- 16:20 - 16:40 Questions & Answers
17:20 - 18:40 CEST - WG SESSION 2A – WG THZ
Chaired by Angeliki Alexiou, University of Piraeus
17:20 - 17:40 Mohamed-Slim Alouini, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
Addressing spectrum scarcity through extreme bandwidth communications
17:40 - 18:00 Thomas Kuerner, TU Braunschweig, Germany
Towards THz Backhaul/Fronthaul Links –Approach and first Results from the ThoR Project
18:00 - 18:20 Isabelle Siaud, Anne-Marie Ulmer-Moll, Orange Labs Networks, Rennes France
THz Key Enabling Technologies for Beyond 5G applications
18:20 - 18:40 Questions & Answers
16:40 - 18:00 CEST
WG SESSION 2B – WG CV 1
Chaired by Seshadri Mohan, University of Arkansas
16:40 - 17:00
Subhash Mondal & Subodh Gajare
Standards landscape for Connected vehicles
17:00 - 17:20
Marcus Wong, Futurewei Technologies Update on Security Standards for Connected Vehicles 17:20 - 17:40
Ahmed Y. Awad & Seshadri Mohan
Integrated V2X Services with GCSE Over IMS
17:40 - 18:00
Gurinder Singh et al,Department of Electronics and Communications Engineering, IIIT-Delhi
Optical Power domain NOMA, Visible Light Communication, Stochastic Geometry
Tuesday 30 June 08:30 – 09:00 CEST
Registration
09:00 -10:20 CEST
PLENARY SESSION 3 - IMT-2020 DEVELOPMENT
Chaired by Angeliki Alexiou, University of Piraeus
09:00 – 09:20
Bharat Bhatia, IAFI
Overview of ITU and IMT-2020 process
09:20 – 09:40
Angeliki Alexiou, University of Piraeus
Report on WWRF IMT-2020 Independent Evaluation Group activities and findings
09:40- 10:00
Christos Politis, University of Kingston
Evaluating the Nufront submission for IMT-2020
10:00 – 10:20
Questions & Answers
10:20 – 10:50
Coffee break
10:50 – 12.30 CEST
PLENARY SESSION 4 - CYBERSECURITY
Chaired by Ramjee Prasad, Aarhus University
10:50 – 11:10
Jens Myrup, AAU
Understanding the Hacker Mindset
11:10 – 11:30
Charles Brookson, ETSI
The Evolution of Telecommunications Security
11:30 – 11:50
Anand Prasad, Wenovator LLC
5G Security: Deployment and Operations
11:50 – 12:10
Marcus Wong, Futurewei Technologies
5G Security: Surviving the First Phase
12:10 – 12:30
Questions & Answers
12:30 – 13:30
Lunch
13:30 - 14:50 CEST
WG SESSION 3A WG C
Chaired by Sudhir Dixit
13.30 – 13:50
Sudhir Dixit
Network slicing WP review
13:50 – 14:10
Marleen Steinhoff, Munich University of Applied Sciences
Using software containers for privileged access management in cloud environments
14:10 – 14:30
Ohood Althobaiti, Kings College, London
Internet of Things: An Overview
14:30 - 14:50 Questions & Answers
13:30 - 14:50 CEST
WG SESSION 3B WG CYBER
Chaired by Samant Khajuria, Terma
13.30 – 13:50
Neeli R. Prasad, Sadia Anwar and Ishita Sharma,
Overview of security challenges in wireless IoT infrastructures in autonomous vehicles
13:50 – 14:10
Per Lynggaard, DTU
Security challenges in using LoRaWAN technology in safety critical IoT applications
14:10 – 14:30
Per Valter, AU
The role of security by design in green multi business model innovation eco systems and its consequences
14:30 - 14:50
Questions & Answers 14:50 – 15:20
Coffee Break
15:20 - 16:50 CEST
WG SESSION 4A VIP RAIL
Chaired by Steffen Ring, Ring Advocacy
15:20 – 15:30
Steffen Ring, Ring Advocacy
VIP RAIL scope in a nutshell
15:30 – 15:50
Dr. Lee, DanKook Univ. S. Korea Railway communications: present and future
15:50 – 16:10
Rodrigo Alvarez, Railsystems Australia
Mirroring Futures: MCX vs FRMCS
16:10 - 16:30
Stephan Sand, Institute of Communications and Navigation, German Aerospace Center
Digital Urban Rail Communications with Vehicle-to-Everything Radio Technologies
16:30 - 16:50 Questions & Answers 15:20 - 16:40 CEST
WG SESSION 4B VIP BM
Chaired by Knud Erik Skouby, AAU
15:20 – 15:40
Henrik Westerby, Peter Danielsen, Gitte Kingo Andersen, Peter Lindgren, AU
Green Business Models - Energy Efficiency and CO2 savings in Central Denmark Region SME´s – how can future wireless technology be embedded?
15:40 – 16:00
Sadia Anwar, Ishita Sharma, Peter Enevoldsen, Peter Lindgren, AU
Green Business Modelling in in Baltic Sea region – how can future wireless technology support?
16:00 – 16:20
Ishita Sharma, Peter Lindgren, AU
A Green and Sustainable Framework for a Functional Inter Modal Transport Hub
16:20 - 16:40
Peter Lindgren, AU
Green Business Models and Future Wireless Technology – a business case study
16:40 - 18:00 CEST
WG SESSION 5 VIP CV 2
Chaired by Seshardi Mohan, University of Arkansas
16:40 – 17:00
Sayon Karmakar & Seshadri Mohan, University of Arkansas Monitoring Biomarkers of Drivers with Medical Wireless Sensor Networks deployed in Connected Vehicles
17:00 – 17:20
Stephan Sand, German Aerospace Center
Digital Urban Rail Communications with Vehicle-to-Everything Radio Technologies
17:20 – 17:40
Andre Burgess Addressing the data challenges in Connected Vehicles 17:40 - 18:00
Bhavani Shankar
Automotive Joint Sensing and Communication: Enhancing Automated Driver Assistance Systems Using 5G
Wednesday 1 July 08:30 – 08:45 CEST
Registration
08:45 - 09:00
Liana Jacinta, Wirahswasta, Malaysia
Invitation to the 45th WWRF meeting
09:00 – 11:30 CEST
PLENARY SESSION 5 - BEYOND 5G
Chaired by Simon Fletcher, Real Wireless
09:00 – 9:20
Alan Carlton, Interdigital
Beyond 5G to 6G: What might be the breaking points could take us to another generation?
09:20 – 9:40
Simon Fletcher, Real Wireless
Softwarisation of connectivity
09:40 – 10:00
Josef Noll, Univ of Oslo/ Basic Internet
6G for Digital Inclusion and Catalyst for the SDGs
10:00 – 10:20
Coffee break
10:20 – 10:40
Thomas Magedanz, Fraunhofer
Getting started for 6G Research with Open5GCore
10:40 – 11:00
Halim Yanikomeroglu, Carleton University
Wireless Access Network Architecture: The Next 20+ Years
11:00 – 11:30
Questions & Answers
11:30 - 11:50
Coffee
11:50 - 13:10 CEST
PLENARY SESSION 6 - 5G BUSINESS MODELS
Chaired by Knud Erik Skouby, AAU
11:50 – 12:10
Peter Lindgren, AU
A Scoping Review of Green Business Model related to future wireless technology
12:10 – 12:30
Markus Eisenhauer, Fraunhofer FIT
MONICA: Improving noise and safety at large-scale open-air events using ubiquitous IoT technology
12:30 – 12:50
SN Gupta, Blue Town India
Frugal 5G- Bringing 5G faster to Rural Areas
12:50 – 13:10
Question & Answers
13:10 – 14:00
Lunch Break
14:00 - 15:20 CEST
WG SESSION 6A - WIRELESS AI
Chaired by Fisseha Mekuria, CSIR, South Africa
14:00 - 14:20 Azade Fotouhi et al, Altran Technologies, France User Behaviour Analysis using IoT Data in Smart Homes
14:20 - 14:40 Premnath K Narayanan, Ericsson, Ireland
Measuring the effectiveness of autonomous network functions that use Artificial Intelligence algorithms
14:40 - 15:00 F. Mekuria & L. Mfupe, CSIR, South Africa
ITU 5G AI/ML challenge: ML Based Intelligent Spectrum Sharing & Aggregation
15:00 - 15:20 Questions & Answers
14:00 – 15:20 CEST WG SESSION 6B – WG 6G
Chaired by Sudhir Dixit
14:00 - 14:20 Ashutosh Dutta, Johns Hopkins University & Co-Chair, IEEE Security for 5G and Beyond.
14:20 - 14:40
Matti Latva-aho, University of Oulu 6G Flagship project 14:40 - 15:00
Simon Fletcher, Real Wireless Softwarization of connectivity 15:00 - 15:20
Sudhir Dixit, WWRF B5G to 6G: WWRF Perspectives 15:20 - 16:50 CEST
PLENARY SESSION 7 INDUSTRY 4.0 CO-ORGANIZED BY DIGINNO
Chaired by Knud Erik Skouby, AAU
15:20 - 15:50
Niels König, Fraunhofer IPT Creating the 5G Manufactuing Ecosystem - 5G-Industry Campus Europe
15:50 – 16:10
Idongesit Williams, AAU
Industry 4.0 in DIGINNO
16:10 – 16:30
Steffen Ring, Ring Advocacy
Private localized LTE/5G – The Regulatory Options
16:30 - 16:50 Mindaugas Ubartas, Infobalt
5G: Who will benefit most corporations or SMEs?
16:50 – 17:10
Questions & Answers
17:10 - 17:25
COFFEE BREAK
17:25 – 17:45
Sudhir Dixit
Network Slicing
17:45 – 18:00 CEST CLOSING SESSION Nigel Jefferies, Chairman of WWRF
Summing up/Good bye